Privacy Policy

Updated February 1, 2018

This Privacy Policy includes the Description of the File (Personal Data Act 523/1999) with regards to the customer and marketing register of ResQ Club Oy.

1. Controller

ResQ Club Oy (Business ID 2725420-3)

Contact information:

ResQ Club Oy

c/o San Francisco Oy, Eerikinkatu 28, 00180 Helsinki

Phone number: +358 45 888 0013

Contact person: Aku-Jaakko Saukkonen

2. Name of the register

The customer and marketing register of ResQ Club Oy

3. Purpose of personal data processing

Controller handles the personal data to process orders made through the service and the execution, hosting and development of the service. In addition, the controller uses the personal data for customer relationship management and to develop and promote the ResQ service (incl. direct marketing).

4. Data content of the register

Identification information, such asTransaction data, such asData used for customer relationship management, such asThe information needed to fulfill the legal obligations.

5. Regular sources of information

Personal information is gathered from the user during registration and usage of the service. Personal information can also be collected when the user contacts controller’s customer service.

6. Disclosure of information

During the usage of the service, the controller discloses to the cooperating restaurants the necessary information regarding the placed order of the registered user and the contact details (first and last name and phone number) of the user.

7. Regular disclosure of data and transfer outside the European union or the European Economic Area

The controller may transfer personal data outside of the European union or the European Economic Area within the limits of the Personal Data Act.

If the controller is obligated to disclose personal information under the compulsive personal data legislation, personal information can be disclosed outside of the EU and EEA.

8. Principles of protecting the file

Protecting the privacy of users is important to the controller. The controller has organised the data security with both technical and organisational means. The controller has protected the stored data by firewalls, passwords and other technical means.

9. Rights of the registered

The registered has the right of access to personal data which are being processed.

The registered has the right to demand the correction or deletion of personal data. The registered user has the right to prohibit the controller from using personal data for direct marketing purposes. The registered should explicitly ask for the inspection or the removal of information through the following address: info@resq-club.com.

10. The use of Cookies

What is a cookie?

The controller uses website cookies. A cookie is small text file that a web browser stores to the user’s device.

Cookies used on ResQ website

The controller uses website cookies as well as session specific cookies, cookies to be deleted as well as cookies that are saved to the user’s browser. Session specific cookies are saved for the lifetime of the browser page. Saved cookies are used to identify the user’s browser for the next visit to the website. In addition, the controller uses cookies to track visitor traffic to their websites, as well as to make the service more user-friendly, safer and smoother.

The controller also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service, on its website and the Facebook Custom Audience Pixel service for implementation of the data collection activities through cookies. Cookies collected via Google Analytics and Facebook’s cookies are stored in the servers of the service provider, which may be located outside the territory of the European union.

How to control and delete cookies

The user can determine in their own browser settings whether the user wishes to accept or decline cookies. The user can also define the browser settings to indicate the use of the website cookies, so that the user can accept the use of cookies in each particular case. If the user declines the use of cookies, this may affect the functionality of the controller website.